Privacy

About Our Organisation

Tourism NT was established under the Northern Territory Tourist Commission Act 1979 as amended, in January 1980.

Tourism NT's charter is to market and influence the development of the Northern Territory (NT) as a competitive tourism destination for the continuing benefit of Territorians.


Tourism NT Operations

Tourism NT's corporate operations include marketing, corporate services. Tourism NT operations are committed to the responsible use of personal information and the preservation of privacy.

Legislative Framework

This Privacy Policy has been shaped to adhere to the requirements of the following legislation, standards and agreements.

Northern Territory Tourist Commission Act Northern Territory Tourist Commission Act 2004
Northern Territory Information Act Information Act 2004
Northern Territory Government Records and Archives Management Standards
Financial Management Act Financial Management Act 2003
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) Schedule 3 National Privacy Principles

Related Policies

Northern Territory Tourist Commission Policy 4.5 - Records Management
Northern Territory Tourist Commission Policy 4.5.1 - Records managed or accessed by Service Contractors
Northern Territory Tourist Commission Policy - Privacy and Service Agreements

Policy Statement

Tourism NT observe the rights of all clients to have their personal information collected, used, stored and managed in compliance with the National Privacy Principals, where applicable and Information Privacy Principals as outlined in the Northern Territory Information Act 2002.

Tourism NT agree to protect such information from unauthorised access and disclosure. Such information is held under prescribed legislative timeframes, for business needs, historical and cultural reasons associated with the function for which it is collected.

What is Personal Information?

Any information a public sector organisation holds from which a persons identity is apparent or is reasonably able to be ascertained.

Privacy Principles

In line with National Privacy Principles where applicable, and NT Information Privacy Principles Tourism NT ensure:

  • individuals are aware they are collecting personal information about them
  • the purposes for which they are collecting information
  • that personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • to disclose whom they may pass the information on to.

1. Collection

Tourism NT generally collects, holds, uses and discloses three types of personal information:

  • on consumers provided to the organisation by the individual, a third party, such as a travel agent, or from a marketing organisation. Tourism NT endeavour to seek the consent (express or implied) of the individual or their agent to collect, hold and use this information.
  • on travel partners. Tourism NT endeavour to seek the consent (express or implied) of the individual or their representative company to collect, hold, use and disclose this information. This information may be disclosed to Tourism NT tourism partners.
  • relating to the employment, development and management of departmental personnel.

The amount of information Tourism NT collects depends on the service or request that is being provided to an individual. For example, if someone is making a general enquiry about travel information they have the option to remain anonymous. For someone making a travel booking further personal details would be necessary to facilitate that service, to communicate travel details and receive payment for services.

2. Use of Information

Information collected by Tourism NT is only that related to core functions and activities.

Tourism NT may use personal information to contact the individual for direct marketing or market research purposes. To conduct these activities information may be exchanged between Tourism NT Operations.

Tourism NT generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research
  • Internal Accounting and Administration
  • Helping Tourism NT inform consumers about other products or services that may be of benefit
  • Regulatory reporting and compliance
  • From information gathered by online users, develop web pages and improve site content.

All direct marketing and market research communication from Tourism NT will set out the organisation's address, telephone number and address and, if the communication was made by fax or electronic means, a number or address at which we can be contacted electronically. All direct marketing and market research communication from Tourism NT will also confirm the existence of this Privacy Policy and will confirm how a copy can be obtained.

Tourism NT will also prominently provide a notice in each communication specifying how an individual can request to discontinue future direct marketing or market research communications.

Tourism NT may use personal information for statistical purposes. Statistics compiled from personal information may be made public, however no information enabling identification of any individual will be included in such statistical material.

Personal information may be shared between Tourism NT commercial and corporate offices located both nationally and overseas. In the instance this occurs, all parties privy to this information will manage it in line with the strict policies Tourism NT enforce.

From time to time Tourism NT may outsource operations to third party organisations or individuals to provide a service, these contractors, may have access to personal information in order to fulfil the obligations of the agreed contract. In these situations contractors must manage information in line with the National Privacy Principals, Information Privacy Principals in conjunction with the Tourism NT Privacy Policy and other relevant policies as stated in their contractual agreement,

If a person or business agrees to accept a good and or service from Tourism NT, requiring to pay in return money or a fee, failure to repay the necessary money will result in their names and personal details being passed on to the Finance and Audit Committee and/or the Board, and may then be passed on to an appropriate authority for recovery of that money.

Tourism NT will not disclose personal information for any reason other than the above situations without sufficient consent, unless disclosure is to prevent a threat to life or serious illness, required to do so by law or for investigation proceedings of suspected unlawful activity.

If at any point Tourism NT decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, all affected users will be notified. Users will have a choice as to whether their information is used in this different manner. Personal information will be used in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

3. Security

Tourism NT maintain procedures and standards and take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to and modification or disclosure of personal information.

Only authorised users can access personal information, and access it only for approved purposes.

Tourism NT will also take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss.

Personal information is kept only for as long as it is needed. When personal information is no longer needed for the purpose it was originally collected, it will either be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

4. Openess Access and Correction

Tourism NT will allow individuals to view a copy of any personal information held by the organisation, unless exempt under the Information Privacy Principles, and will allow an individual to make an application to change or update this information, if necessary. Any application to access personal information held by Tourism NT must be made in writing. Application forms are available on the following sites:

www.tourismnt.com.au
www.travelnt.com

or by contacting Tourism NT Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Tourism NT
GPO Box 1155, Darwin NT 0800
Telephone: (08) 8999 3830
Facsimile: (08) 8999 3888

Requests to access or correct personal information can be processed once the following information has been provided:

1. Photographic identification, drivers license passport student identification card or any other official issued identification. Must be current. (Person accepting the application will cite inspection of identification a copy will not be made.)

2. Name, address, day time contact telephone number (To establish how to contact the applicant with a response, and to confirm their identity)

3. Details of the information request, (To clarify the nature of the enquiry allowing a thorough and proper search to be conducted)

4. Date of request (To ensure a response is made within the prescribed timeframe as set out in the Act)

Tourism NT will respond to such applications in accordance with the Information Act NT 2002.

A complete listing of what information the agency hold will be published in the Tourism NT Annual report and will become available on Tourism NT Internet sites listed above.

Tourism NT will also be required annually to submit a detailed report to the Minister for Tourism on Privacy operations in accordance with reporting requirements under the Act.

5. Changes to this Privacy Statement

This policy will be periodically updated as law and business requirements change under the direction of the Commissions Chief Executive Officer.

To view up to date policies visit Tourism NT websites:

www.tourismnt.com.au
www.travelnt.com
www.ntconventions.com.au
www.imagegallery.tourismnt.com.au

6. Online Privacy Issues

This section of the policy relates to information specific to websites operated by Tourism NT.

6.1 Online Collection of Personal Data

Tourism NT will collect personal information from websites they operate, for example, where users register for subscriptions to eNewsletters.

This will be used to provide the relevant service and in other ways described in this policy.

Other information may be collected when a user accesses a site managed by Tourism NT, some of which is personal information, for purposes such as customising Web Pages and site content. This information will include the identity of the users Internet browser, the users type of operating system, their IP address, the domain name of their Internet Service Provider, the pages they accessed and down loaded, date and time of visit to the site and the address of the last site they visited.

This information may then be used for reporting processes. All personal identifiable characteristics are removed and the data is used to examine Internet trends to assist Tourism NT in improving their websites. The data may be given to third parties such as marketing companies, however, they are not able to identify individuals from these statistics.

6.2 Log Files

IP addresses are used to analyse trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

6.3 Sharing

Aggregated demographic data may be shared with travel partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

6.4 Web Cookies

Some of the pages in websites managed by Tourism NT utilise 'cookies'. Cookies are text files that a website transfers to a users computers hard drive for recordkeeping purposes. Using cookies allows Tourism NT to customise web content for individual users. Cookies by themselves do not allow Tourism NT to see a users e-mail address or other personal information, however, once users submit personal information to the site eg. for subscriptions, the information may be linked to data stored in the cookie. Users should adjust the settings in their web browser if they do not want information collected through the use of cookies.

6.5 Links

Some sites managed by Tourism NT contain links to third party websites. Tourism NT are not responsible for the privacy practices of those linked sites. If users have any concerns with those linked sites Tourism NT suggest you contact the operator of that site.

6.6 Promotional Emails

If users receive promotional e-mail from Tourism NT and no longer wish to receive this information, a request should be e-mailed to the site. There is also the option for users to cancel subscriptions themselves Online.

Want More Information?
Please direct any questions about this Privacy Policy and all applications to obtain access to personal information held by the Tourism NT to:

Information Officer
Tourism NT
GPO Box 1155, Darwin NT 0800
Telephone: (08) 8999 3830
Facsimile: (08) 8999 3888
Email: informationofficer.tourismnt@nt.gov.au